Al Khair Miswak Miswaak Siwak 6" Inch Siwaak Fresh Natural Toothbrush Box of 36

£22.99
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
SKU:
HPC-BPC-0003
UPC:
Does not apply

Natural Flavor Miswaak. Comes vacuum sealed to retain freshness and softness. The bark at the tip is easily removed even without the use of a knife. Chew the bristles to separate the natural fibers to form like toothbrush bristles. To clean the teeth, brush with Miswak from the edge of the gums in a up and down movements till the cutting edge of the teeth.

The miswak or siwak is a natural tool for brushing the teeth. It is taken from the roots of the Arak tree especially in the Arabian Peninsula and some parts of Asia the tree is known as Peelu. Miswak is a natural antiseptic, multi-purpose stick cleans and whitens the teeth and sweetens the breath, and is widely used throughout the Islamic world. The use of sewak is recommended by the Prophet Muhammad (pbuh).

Common Names: Salt bush, Mustard tree, The tooth brush tree.
Internationally known as: Arak, Siwak, Peelu, Miswak.
Scientific Name: Salvadora Persica.

Potential Dental Benefits with Regular Use: Research shows that the bark of the "Toothbrush Tree" contains on antibiotic which suppresses the growth of bacteria and the formation of plaque in the mouth. Research also suggests that the regular use of Miswak significantly reduces plaque, gingivitis, and the growth of cariogenic bacteria. No toothpaste required! Miswak, naturally contains many components such as fluoride, astringents, detergents, resins (a possible enamel protectant) and abrasives.

How to use: Simply scrape off bark from the tip (1/2"), then chew the tip gently until brush like and the fiber becomes soft. Brush teeth horizontally and frequently. When the bristles are worn and the flavor has subsided, cut them off & repeat instruction.

Miswak is also spelled as Miswaak, Meswak, Miswaq or Meswaq. In Arabic, it’s also known as sewak. Some people prefer spelling it as sewak, siwak, siwaak and with such small variations

Key Features:

  • Box of 36 Hygenically Packed individual Miswak
  • Each Miswak stick length 6 inch / 15 cm approx.
  • Sunnah of the Prophet PBUH
  • Ideal for Ramadhan or everyday
  • Freshens your breath and cleans the mouth naturally
  • Big saving with Box purchase Size